Xylanta Logo
 

Privacy And Cookie Statement

Xylanta Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and security. However, the Internet is not a secure system and you should always be cautious about the information you disclose whilst on-line.

To the best of our knowledge, the Xylanta website makes only minimal use of cookies as required to support the functionality of the website. Your continued use of this website is taken to indicate your agreement to the use of these cookies.

This website does not capture personal information except when explicitly provided by a visitor (for example via a enquiry form) on a voluntary basis.

Personal Information

Where any personal information is provided to us, we follow strict security procedures in its storage and disclosure, to prevent any unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may sometimes request proof of your identity before we are able to disclose information to you. All methods used by Xylanta Ltd to store and process personal data comply fully with the UK Data Protection Act, 1998.

Personal information in this context may include your name, title, company, address, phone number, email address and other relevant data. We will not sell, distribute or lease this personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How To Manage Cookies

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by websites, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, there are numerous other websites that provide comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers, together with details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies. Please use your preferred search engine to obtain more information.

Visitor Logging

As part of the web servers functionality, it will log basic visitor information, but the log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.

The non-personally-identifiable visitor information logged by our server relate to the internet protocols used, the browser type and version, operating system and platform, the average time spent on our site, pages viewed, information searched for, access times and other relevant statistics.

Summary

By using this part of the web site, you hereby consent to the collection and use as set out above of your personal information. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post any changes on this page of the site so that you always know how we use the information we collect and under what circumstances we disclose it to others.

Always subject to your consent, we will only use your personal information to enable us to:

  • better understand what you want from the site and company
  • monitor visitor traffic patterns and site usage to improve the design and layout of this website
  • send relevant information from time to time about new products, services and special offers

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy or cookie policy, please contact us.

Last updated: 10:52 am UTC August 20, 2012